Trust Principal Between $100,000 and $400,000. personal property is frequently a brief instrument or printed form which reveals little about the For this example we will assume Jeremy sold the property for $2,100,000. We can also help you if you are thinking about compelling an accounting, examining the fiduciary, or objecting to an accounting. An Executor or Administrator of a decedents estate is entitled to a commission. 85-13: Is There a Limit to Disregarding Disregarded Entities? Specifically, Section 2307 states that executors commissions are calculated as follows: (a)For receiving and paying out all sums of money not exceeding $100,000 at the rate of 5 percent. How Does the Executor Determine a Decedent's Liabilities? Where several children are the beneficiaries of an estate, and one is the fiduciary, consultation among the beneficiaries is the best way to resolve whether or to what extent executor or trustee commissions should be waived. (a)For receiving and paying out all sums of money not exceeding $100,000 at the rate of 5%, (b)For receiving and paying out any additional sums not exceeding $200,000 at the rate of 4%, (c)For receiving and paying out any additional sums not exceeding $700,000 at the rate of 3%, (d)For receiving and paying out any additional sums not exceeding $4,000,000 at the rate of 2.5%, (e)For receiving and paying out all sums above $5,000,000 at the rate of 2 percent. The material in this web site is for informational purposes only; visitors should not rely on the information as advice or as a consultation, but should consult a lawyer about their specific legal issues. 528(a)(3), we are a debt relief agency. The timeline for probate